CONNECT WITH US


March 24 & 25th

ChessKidsNation students had a GREAT and FANTASTIC Weekend at Alabama State Scholastic Chess Championships 2018 (Individual & Team). Please find below list of our players who won STATE CHAMPIONSHIP for 2018. CONGRATS to all our players and Winners. Our Special Thanks to all the parents who helped us at the championship.

Our SPECIAL Congratulations to Kapil Nathan for winning FIRST PLACE in OPEN section, Rishi Yellamraju for FIRST PLACE in Open (U1200) Section, Samuel Baskarraj for winning FIRST PLACE in K6-U600 Section in Individual Championship.

In the TEAM Championship, our team won following sections

  • FIRST in Primary Club Team
  • SECOND and THIRD PLACE in Primary School Team
  • FIRST in Elementary Club Team
  • SECOND in Elementary Club Team
  • SECOND in Jr. High School Team
  • FIRST in Jr. High School Team
  • FIRST in Jr. High School Team

In Both Team and Individual championship, ChessKidsNation players won 23 Trophies which is a record for us and our ALL GIRLS team won Second Place in Jr. High. In K12 U1000 Our ChessKidsNation players won all the TOP 5 places which are also a record for us.

TEAM CHAMPIONSHIP – ChessKidsNation Winners List

Primary K-3 Club

First Place
  • Akhil Batchu
  • Shreyas Keshava
  • Daniel Seewald
  • Surya Ramamurthy

Primary K-3 School

Second Place – Deer Valley Elementary School
  • Krish Nathan
  • Neil Srikantha
  • Prabhas Garlapati
  • Advitiya Kana

Third Place -Joseph Bruno Montessori Academy

  • Aarush Chavar
  • Sarah Peter
  • Ansh Nair
  • Vedika Shenoy

Elementary K-3 Club

First Place
  • Athindarah Hari
  • Raghav Madabushi
  • Kaushik Dheeravath
  • Michael Kennedy

Elementary K-6 School

Second Place – Vestavia Hills Elementary Central
  • Parker Liu
  • Krish Chintareddy
  • Albert Chen
  • Samuel Baskarraj

Jr. High K-8 School

Second Place – Pizitz Middle School
  • Sarvagna Velidandla
  • Nikhita Chintareddy
  • Cynthia Liu
  • Snekha Rajasekaran

Jr. High K-8 Club

First Place
  • Sai Korrapati
  • Avanish Thota
  • Rishi Yellamraju
  • Harshil Mehta

Open Club

First Place
  • Kapil Nathan
  • Krishin Yerabolu
  • Sameer Sultan
  • Rahul Boddupalli
×