CONNECT WITH US


2013

MLK Chess Tournament – Alabama

  1. Kapil Nathan came FIRST in the K-5 Novice section with a PERFECT score winning all his games (5-0).
  2. Rahul came Third with 4 points,
  3. Sarvagna came 7th with 3.5 points and
  4. Eshika came 8th with 3
  5. Our team also won the Team Championship in K-5 Novice
  6. Sameer Sultan came FIRST in K-8 section with a PERFECT score winning all his games, (5 -0).

 

MLK Chess Tournament – Atlanta

Arul Selvakumar our online student won all the five games.

  • Super Bowl Chess tournament

    1. Sarvagna won first place trophy in the (K-5 Novice) section, winning all her 5 games
    2. Maxwell Wainwright won Third
    3. Manasa won 3rd place in K-6 rated
    4. Chess Kids Nation also won the first place team trophy

Alabama Scholastic Chess Championship

INDIVIDUAL CHAMPIONSHIP
  • Primary Section (K-3) – Third Place – Vinay Yerramsetti
  • Elementary Section (4 & 5) – Second Place – Sijing Wu
  • Middle Section (6 & 7) – Second Place – Colin Bamford, Third Place – Samson Sands
TEAM CHAMPIONSHIP
Primary Section (K-3)
  • FIRST PLACE (Harshil Mehta, Sarvagna Velidandla, Kapil Nathan, Eshika Kudaravalli)
Elementary Section (K-6)
  • FIRST PLACE (Colin Bamford, Samson Sands, Jack Lin, Riley Smith)
Junior High Section (K-9)
  • FIRST PLACE (Dhruval Gadhia, Sameer Sultan, Yash Mishra, Luke Cai, Ceasar Juaraz)
Open Section (K-12)

FIRST PLACE (Jonathan Anders, Varun Yerramsetti, Vikhram Balagee, Joshua Anders)

First Name

Last Name

Section

Points

Place

Sarvagna

Velidandla

K-3 Unrated

7.0

1st

Eshika

Kudaravalli

K-3 Unrated

5.0

10th

Kapil

Nathan

K-3 Unrated

5.0

Tied for 10th

Aniteja

Ponna

K-3 Under 800

5.5

Tied for 20th

Avanish

Thota

K-3 Under 800

5.0

Tied for 33rd

Vinay

Yerramsetti

K-3 Under 800

5.0

Tied for 33rd

Labdhi

Mehta

K-5 Under 900

6.0

Tied for 5th

 

Sameer

 

Sultan

K-6 Under

1000

 

6.0

 

Tied for 3rd

 

Tanishq

 

Jain

K-6 Under

1000

 

6.0

 

Tied for 3rd

 

Nithik

 

Balachandar

K-6 Under

1000

 

5.5

 

Tied for 11th

ChesskidsNation students won trophies in cash prize in multiple sections:

  • Cesar Juarez – Knight section (2nd Place) – Trophy
  • Colin Bamford – Reserve Section (Tied for 2nd Place) – Cash Prize
  • Vikhram Balagee – Open Section (Under 2000) – First Place – Cash Prize

Open Section

  • Sijing Wu – Open section – 2nd place Trophy winner
  • Dhruval Gadhia – Open section – 3rd Place – Trophy Winner
  • Cesar Juarez – Open section – 4th Place – Gold Medal

Middle section (K-6)

  • Rahul Boddupalli – 2nd Place – Trophy Winner

Novice K-6 Unrated

  • Srija Vem – Bronze medal

Chris Bond Memorial Aug 2013

  • Vikhram Balagee – Open Section (tied for 2nd under Class B) – Cash prize
  • Sijing Wu -Under 1400- First Place- won Cash Prize and Trophy.
  • Atindrah Hari – Rook Section – First Place
2013 US Youth Games

Our students had a great tournament in 2013 US Youth Games Chess Tournament.

Primary (Under 10)
  • Individual – Kapil Nathan (2nd Place on Tiebreak)
  • Team – First Place (Kapil Nathan, Eshika Kudaravalli, Rahul Boddupalli, Matthias Rathbun, Claire Jun)
Jr. High (Under 16)
  • Individual – Vikhram Balagee (First Place), Dhruval Gadhia (Second Place), Joseph Jun (Third Place)
  • Team – First Place (Vikhram Balagee, Dhruval Gadhia, Joseph Jun, Cesar Juarez)
×